Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Christopher Kennard

Head of Department

Olaf Ansorge

Associate Professor

Tipu Aziz

Professor of Neurosurgery

David Beeson

Professor in Molecular Neurosciences

Timothy Behrens

Professor of Computational Neuroscience

David Bennett

Professor of Neurology and Neurobiology

Sonia Bishop

Senior Research Fellow (ERC consolidation grant)

Nicholas Blockley

EPSRC Fellow

Rafal Bogacz

Associate Professor

Holly Bridge

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Peter Brown

Professor of Experimental Neurology

Daniel Bulte

University Research Lecturer

Christopher Butler

Senior Clinical Research Fellow

Zameel Cader

Director of the Oxford Headache Centre and Director of StemBANCC

Steven Chance

Associate Professor

Binith Cheeran

Honorary Consultant Neurologist

Stuart Clare

University Research Lecturer

Matthew Craner

Consultant Neurologist

Gwenaëlle Douaud

Associate Professor & MRC Career Development Fellow

Uzay Emir

Lead Physicist in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy

Colin Espie

Professor of Sleep Medicine

Andrew Farmery

Associate Professor

James FitzGerald

Consultant Neurosurgeon

Russell Foster

Head of the Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology and the Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute

Lars Fugger

Professor of Neuroimmunology

Alex Green

Consultant Neurosurgeon

Stephanie Halford

Senior Research Scientist

Mark Hankins

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Helen Higham

Director of the OxSTaR Centre

Michele Hu

Associate Professor and Consultant Neurologist

Masud Husain

Professor of Neurology & Cognitive Neurosicence

Sarosh Irani

Senior Clinical Fellow

Astrid Iversen

Associate Professor

Saad Jbabdi

Associate Professor

Mark Jenkinson

Head of Structural & Physics Modeling

Ned Jenkinson

University Research Lecturer

Peter Jezzard

Herbert Dunhill Professor of Neuroimaging

Heidi Johansen-Berg

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Bethan Lang

Associate Professor

Gabriele De Luca

Associate Professor

Robert MacLaren

Professor of Ophthalmology

Tamar Makin

Associate Professor & Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Karla Miller

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Andrea Nemeth

Senior Clinical Research Fellow and Consultant in Neurogenetics

Jacinta O'Shea

Senior Researcher

Jill O`Reilly

MRC Biomedical Informatics Fellow

Kyle Pattinson

Senior Clinical Research Fellow

Stuart Peirson

Associate Professor

Gerard Ridgway

Research Fellow

Peter Rothwell

Professor of Clinical Neurology

Sumathi Sekaran

Senior Research Scientist

Arjune Sen

BRC Senior Research Fellow

Rebeccah Slater

Wellcome Trust Career Development Fellow

Stephen Smith

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Thomas Smith

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Stamatios Sotiropoulos

Research Fellow

Charlotte Stagg

Wellcome Trust / Royal Society Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Mark Stokes

Head of Attention Group

Kevin Talbot

Professor of Motor Neuron Biology

George Tofaris

Wellcome Trust Clinician Scientist Associate Professor

Irene Tracey

Nuffield Professor of Anaesthetic Science

Martin Turner

Senior Clinician Scientist

Martin Turner

Senior Clinician Scientist

Angela Vincent

Professor of Neuroimmunology

Natalie Voets

Research Fellow, FMRIB Centre

Katie Warnaby

Senior Research Scientist

Patrick Waters

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Mark Woolrich

Head of Analysis

Katharina Wulff

Senior Research Scientist

Duncan Young

Professor of Intensive Care Medicine

Giovanna Zamboni

Senior Clinical Fellow

Jane Adcock

Consultant Neurologist

Samrah Ahmed

Postdoctoral research scientist, academic neuropsychologist

Zoi Alexopoulou

Clinical Fellow and DPhil Candidate

Ivan Alvarez

Post-Doctoral Research Scientist

Tahereh (Laleh) Ansari

Postdoctoral Researcher

Chrystalina Antoniades

Research fellow

Matthew Apps

BBSRC AFL Fellow

Kanisa Arunasalam

Research Assistant

Kathryn Atherton

Post-doctoral researcher

Marina Charquero Ballester

Post-graduate Research Assistant

Alun Barnard

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Matteo Bastiani

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Jill Betts

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Martijn Beudel

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Janine Bijsterbosch

Postdoctoral Researcher

Lucy Binney

Clinical Research Fellow

Sandra Boccard

Post-doctoral Researcher

Sirius Boessenkool

Research Assistant

Valerie Bonnelle

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Jelena Bozek Mouthuy

Postdoctoral Researcher

John-Stuart Brittain

Post-Doctoral Research Associate

Laurence Brown

Senior Postdoctoral Research Associate

Michael Browning

Clinical Post Doctoral Researcher

Annette Burgess

Research Biochemist

Hayriye Cagnan

Post-doctoral Research Associate

Dario Cazzoli

Research Fellow

Ilaria Cervellini

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Mark Chiew

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Satyan Chintawar

Postdoctoral Researcher

Trevor Chong

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Alex Clark

Post doctoral research fellow

Robert Clarke

Postdoctoral Researcher

Judith Cossins

Senior post-doctoral research scientist

Michiel Cottaar

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Naiara Demnitz

Research Assistant

Harriet Dempsey-Jones

Research Assistant

Calliope Dendrou

Postdoctoral Researcher

Andrea Dennis

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Eugene Duff

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Galbha Duggal

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Thomas Edwards

Nuffield Medical Fellow

Falk Eippert

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Hayley Evans

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Dean Fido

Research Assistant for the Pain Imaging Neuroscience Group

Dominik Fischer

MRC Clinical Research Fellow

Federico Formenti

Senior Research Fellow

E Sean Foxley

Postdoctoral MRI Physicist

Robert Frost

Post-Doctoral MRI Physicist

Jorge Galino Barres

Post Doctoral Research Fellow

Aravind Ganesh

Clinical Research Fellow

Stuart Golodetz

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Paul Greig

Clinical Research Fellow

Ludovica Griffanti

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Christel Gudberg

Postdoctoral Researcher

Maike Haider

Postgraduate student

Fiona van den Heiligenberg

Research Assistant

Damian Herz

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Stephen Hicks

Research Fellow in Neuroscience and Visual Prosthetics

Emily Hinson

Research Assistant

Samuel Hurley

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Jasleen Kaur Jolly

Specialist Research Optometrist

Laurie Josephs

Research Assistant

Michiel Kleinnijenhuis

Post-doctoral MRI physicist

James Kolasinski

Stevenson Junior Research Fellow

Peter Koopmans

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow

Magdalena Kubiak

Clinical Research Fellow

Linxin Li

Clinical Research Fellow

Clare Loane

Postdoctoral Researcher

Shane Lyons

Clinical Research Fellow

Line Löken

SIR HENRY WELLCOME POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW

Sanjay Manohar

Clinical Research Fellow

Alexandre Mathy

Academic Clinical Fellow

Michelle McClements

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Ellen McCulloch

Clinical Research Nurse

Justin McKee

Clinical Research Fellow in Multiple Sclerosis

Ziyah Mehta

Statistician

Arpan Mehta

Academic Clinical Fellow (Neurology)

Jeroen Mollink

Research Assistant

Teresa Moloney

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Kinan Muhammed

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow

Ruxandra Mutihac

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Thomas Okell

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow

Ashwini Oswal

Clinical Research Fellow

Muriel Panouilleres

Postdoctoral Research Associate

David Pedrosa

Clinical Research Fellow

Rebecca Perrett

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Philippa Pettingill

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Alek Pogosyan

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Nancy Rawlings

Research Manager

Simon Rinaldi

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Adriana Roca-Fernandez

Research Assistant

Maria Inês Rodrigues

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Michal Rolinski

Clinical Research Fellow in Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders

Clive Rosenthal

Research Fellow

Elisabeth Rounis

Clinical Lecturer in Neurology

Matt Rowland

MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Anna Paola Salvetti

Clinical Research Fellow

Cassandra Sampaio Baptista

Postdoctoral researcher

Chaitra Sathyaprakash

Research Assistant in RNA Therapeutics

Annina Schmid

Post Doctoral Research Fellow

Enrico Schulz

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Helen Segal

Research Scientist

Claire Sexton

Post-Doctoral Research Assistant

Samantha de Silva

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow

Matthew Simunovic

Clinical Research Fellow

James N. Sleigh

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow

Anna Stachowicz

Research Assistant

Alan Stone

Post-doctoral Researcher

David Vallance

Research Nurse

Joram van Rheede

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Johanna Vannesjo

Post-doctoral Researcher

Eelke Visser

Post-doctoral researcher

Sarah Voets

Research Assistant

Sarah Vollam

Critical Care Researcher

Siegfried Wagner

TESOLA Study Coordinator

Richard Webster

Post-doctoral Research Scientist

Antoin De Weijer

Postdoctoral research assistant

Christiane Weinrich

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Alexander Weiss

NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholar

Frank Wolters

Clinical Research Fellow

Mark Woodhall

Postdoctoral Researcher

Kanmin Xue

Academic Clinical Lecturer in Ophthalmology

Ying Zheng

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Ning Zhu

Technical Lead

Nahid Zokaei

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Christina Abarno

Research Nurse

Amr Abdelgany

Research Assistant

Niki Andrew

Events Coordinator

Kathryn Archbold

Human Resources Officer

Sue Ball

PA to Senior Staff

Liz Barnes-Moss

Head of Administration and Finance

Sally Beauchamp

Administrative Assistant

Marco Bellini

Research Coordinator

Peter Brady

Finance Officer

Jean Brooks

PA to Professor P M Rothwell

Martin Brydson

Administrative Technician

Linda Bull

Clinical Research Nurse

Rachel Butler

Facilities Manager

Jon Campbell

Senior Research Radiographer

Sharon Christie

Clinical Research Nurse

Marie Cooney

Clinical Research Fellow

Fiona Cuthbertson

Clinical Research Therapist

Jan Dandridge

Student Adminstration Support

Julie Darbyshire

Critical Care Research Programme Manager

Ben Dean

Research Grants Assistant

Alejandro Rubio Diaz

Research Nurse

David Flitney

Head of IT (FMRIB)

Christopher Gallagher

Technical and Computing Support Officer

Helena Gardner

Laboratory Administrator

Rita Gennuso

Finance Assistant

Debra Green

Administrative Assistant

Marion Greenleaves

Student Administration Officer

Marie Hamard

Brain Bank Manager, Oxford Brain Bank

Christopher-James Harvey

Education and Outreach Officer

Carol Holder

Deputy Head of Administration and Finance

Alan Inglis

OxSTaR Senior Simulations Technician

Nicholas Irving

Translational Neuroscience Research Portfolio Manager

Khwaja Islam

Deputy Facilities Manager

Olga Kciuk

OxPPOPS Study Coordinator

Abigail Koelewyn

Clinical Trials Administrator

Susan Maxwell

Research Assistant

Charles McDermott

OxSTaR Simulation Technician

Duncan Mortimer

Computer Officer (FMRIB)

Vinod Motiani

Tissue Coordinator and Enucleator

Deirdre Newman

Oxford StemBANCC Project Manager

Vincent Ortet

Critical Care Research Group Administrator

David Parker

Research Radiographer

David Parr

Administrative Assistant

Sian Peach

Laboratory Technician

Catherine Peate

Research Nurse

Linda Phillipson

Personnel Administrator

Nicola Radcliffe

Clinical Research Nurse

Susannah Rae

Research Nurse

Michael Sanders

Senior Research Radiographer

Connor Scott

Research Laboratory Technician

Louise Silver

Research Coordinator

Russell Sinclair

OxSTaR Simulation Technician

Toria Summers

PA to Professor Christopher Kennard (Head, NDCN) and Professor Russell Foster (Head, NLO and Director, Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute (SCNi))

Eleanor Waite

SCNi Research Coordinator

Rosemary Warren

OxSTaR Centre Manager

Matthew Webster

FSL Research Support Postdoc

Sarah Welch

Research Nurse

Michelle Wilson

Clinical Research Therapist

Caroline Young

Research Radiographer

Yuen-Siang Ang

DPhil Student

Velicia Bachtiar

DPhil Student

Adam Berrington

DPhil Student

Eleanor Berry

DPhil Student (Physics)

Robert Brand

DPhil Student

Jennifer Brawn

DPhil Student

Christie Campla

DPhil Student and NIH-OxCam Scholar

Jan Cosgrave

DPhil Student

Ester Coutinho

DPhil Student

Alona Cramer

Clarendon Scholar and DPhil Student

Daniyar Dauletbekov

DPhil Student and Kazakh International Program scholar

Petra Fischer

DPhil Student

Nadine Graedel Iberg

DPhil Student (Physics)

Hannah Hare

DPhil Student (Physics)

Mark Hassall

Rhodes Scholar and DPhil Student

Campbell Le Heron

DPhil Student

Doron Hickey

Woolf Fisher Scholar and DPhil Student

Saif Huda

DPhil Student

Karl Hudspith

DPhil Student

Hongbae Jeong

DPhil Student

Christine Kiire

DM Student

Sanne Kikkert

DPhil Student

Stephanie Larcombe

DPhil Student

Emma Lawrance

DPhil Student

Clark Lemke

DPhil Student

Timothy Muller

DPhil Student

Svenja Noack

Visiting MSc Student

Magdalena Nowak

DPhil Student

Pierre Petitet

DPhil Student

Ravi Poorun

MBBS DPhil Student

Ross Purple

DPhil Student

Juan Ramirez

DPhil Student

Mathura Ravishankar

DPhil Student

Jakub Scaber

DPhil Student

Yuhang Shi

DPhil Student

Victoria Trubody

DPhil Student

Emmanuel Vallee

DPhil Student

An Vanhaesebrouck

DPhil student

Olivia Viessmann

DPhil Student

Sarah Waldman

DPhil student

Shaun Wood

Fight for Sight Scholar and DPhil Student

Wenchuan Wu

DPhil Student

Ti (Tianyou) Xu

DPhil Student (Physics)

Zarina Zainudeen

DPhil Student