Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Olaf Ansorge

Associate Professor

Chrystalina Antoniades

Associate Professor

Tipu Aziz

Professor of Neurosurgery

David Beeson

Professor in Molecular Neurosciences

Timothy Behrens

Professor of Computational Neuroscience

David Bennett

Professor of Neurology and Neurobiology

Sonia Bishop

Senior Research Fellow (ERC consolidation grant)

Nicholas Blockley

EPSRC Early Career Fellow

Rafal Bogacz

Associate Professor

Holly Bridge

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Peter Brown

Professor of Experimental Neurology

Christopher Butler

Associate Professor

Zameel Cader

Director of the Oxford Headache Centre and Director of StemBANCC

Steven Chance

Associate Professor

Binith Cheeran

Honorary Consultant Neurologist

Stuart Clare

Associate Professor

Matthew Craner

Consultant Neurologist

Gabriele DeLuca

Associate Professor and Director of Clinical Neurosciences Undergraduate ...

Gwenaëlle Douaud

Associate Professor & MRC Career Development Fellow

Uzay Emir

Lead Physicist in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy

Colin Espie

Professor of Sleep Medicine

Andrew Farmery

Associate Professor

James FitzGerald

Consultant Neurosurgeon

Lars Fugger

Professor of Neuroimmunology

Alex Green

Consultant Neurosurgeon

Stephanie Halford

Senior Research Scientist

Mark Hankins

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Helen Higham

DIRECTOR OF THE OXSTAR CENTRE

Michele Hu

Associate Professor and Consultant Neurologist

Masud Husain

Professor of Neurology & Cognitive Neurosicence

Sarosh Irani

Honorary Consultant Neurologist and Senior Clinical Fellow

Astrid Iversen

Associate Professor

Aarti Jagannath

Research Fellow

Saad Jbabdi

Associate Professor

Mark Jenkinson

Professor of Neuroimaging

Peter Jezzard

Herbert Dunhill Professor of Neuroimaging

Bethan Lang

Associate Professor

Maria Isabel Leite

Senior Clinical Research Fellow and Honorary Consultant Neurologist

Robert MacLaren

Professor of Ophthalmology

Tamar Makin

Associate Professor & Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Karla Miller

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Andrea Nemeth

Senior Clinical Research Fellow and Consultant in Neurogenetics

Jacinta O'Shea

Senior Researcher

Jill O`Reilly

MRC Career Development Fellow

Laura Parkkinen

Group leader and Senior Research Fellow

Kyle Pattinson

Senior Clinical Research Fellow

Stuart Peirson

Associate Professor

Gerard Ridgway

Research Fellow

Sumathi Sekaran

Senior Research Scientist

Arjune Sen

BRC Senior Research Fellow

Stephen Smith

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Thomas Smith

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Stamatios Sotiropoulos

Research Fellow

Charlotte Stagg

Wellcome Trust / Royal Society Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Mark Stokes

Associate Professor in Cognitive Neuroscience

George Tofaris

Wellcome Trust Clinician Scientist Associate ...

Martin Turner

Professor of Clinical Neurology & Neuroscience

Natalie Voets

Research Fellow, FMRIB Centre

Katie Warnaby

Senior Research Scientiist

Patrick Waters

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Katharina Wulff

Senior Research Scientist

Duncan Young

Professor of Intensive Care Medicine

Giovanna Zamboni

Senior Clinical Fellow

Jane Adcock

Consultant Neurologist

Samrah Ahmed

Postdoctoral research scientist, academic neuropsychologist

Sara Ajina

Postdoctoral Clinical Fellow, Neurological Rehabilitation

Iona Alexander

Post Doctoral Research Scientist

Zoi Alexopoulou

Clinical Fellow and DPhil Candidate

Ivan Alvarez

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Matthew Apps

BBSRC AFL Fellow

Kanisa Arunasalam

Research Assistant

Sukrat Arya

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Sher Aslam Aslam

Honorary Clinical Research Fellow

Kathryn Atherton

Post-doctoral researcher

Marina Charquero Ballester

Post-graduate Research Assistant

Nicola Barclay

Lecturer in Sleep Medicine

Alun Barnard

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Matteo Bastiani

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Laura Beck

Critical Care Research Nurse

Sally Beebe

Research Nurse

Martijn Beudel

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Janine Bijsterbosch

Postdoctoral Researcher in the FMRIB Analysis Group

Lucy Binney

Clinical Research Fellow

Sandra Boccard

Post-doctoral Researcher

Sirius Boessenkool

Research Assistant

Karen Bowsher-Brown

Research Nurse

Jelena Bozek Mouthuy

Postdoctoral Researcher

John-Stuart Brittain

Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences Research Fellow

Laurence Brown

Senior Postdoctoral Research Associate

Anna Buchberger

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Annette Burgess

Research Biochemist

Antonia Burt

Human Factors Research Assistant

Emily Butler

Postdoctoral Research Scientist in Cognitive Neurology

Hayriye Cagnan

MRC Skills Development Fellow

Ana Candalija

Postdoctoral Researcher

Dario Cazzoli

Research Fellow

Ilaria Cervellini

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Laurel Chandler

Research Technician in Retinal Gene Therapy and Innate Immunity

Mark Chiew

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Satyan Chintawar

Postdoctoral Researcher

Trevor Chong

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Sharon Christie

Clinical Research Nurse

Alex Clark

Post doctoral research fellow

Judith Cossins

Senior post-doctoral research scientist

Michiel Cottaar

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Clare Couldridge

Research Optometrist

Ben Crittenden

Fiona Cuthbertson

Clinical Research Therapist

Jessica Davies

Postdoctoral Researcher

Samantha de Silva

Honorary Clinical Research Associate

Naiara Demnitz

DPhil Student

Harriet Dempsey-Jones

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Calliope Dendrou

Postdoctoral Researcher

Andrea Dennis

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Lazzaro di Biase

Research Scientist

Eugene Duff

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Galbha Duggal

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Jody Ede

Research Nurse

Thomas Edwards

Nuffield Medical Fellow

Falk Eippert

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Elizabeth Gray

Senior Postdoctoral Scientist

Eleanor Evans

Research Assistant

Hayley Evans

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Olivia Faull

Postdoctoral Researcher

Dean Fido

Research Assistant for the Pain Imaging Neuroscience Group

Sarah Finnegan

Sean Fitzgibbon

Postdoctoral Researcher

Edit Franko

Clinical Research Fellow

Jorge Galino Barres

Post Doctoral Research Fellow

Aravind Ganesh

Clinical Research Fellow

Mona Garvert

Postdoctoral researcher

Xinyi Geng

Research Scientist

Stuart Golodetz

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Paul Greig

Clinical Research Fellow

Ludovica Griffanti

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Christel Gudberg

Postdoctoral Researcher

George Hadjipavlou

Adam Handel

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Sam Harrison

Post-doctoral researcher

Fiona van den Heiligenberg

Research Assistant

Damian Herz

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Stephen Hicks

Research Fellow in Neuroscience and Visual Prosthetics

Emily Hinson

Research Assistant / DPhil Student

Steven Hughes

Senior Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Madeleine Hurry

Research Assistant

Gaby Illingworth

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Betina Ip

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Mindaugas Jonikas

Research Assistant

Amender Kaur Juss

Sleep Neurophysiology Technologist

Jasleen Kaur Jolly

Specialist Research Optometrist

Michiel Kleinnijenhuis

Post-doctoral MRI physicist

James Kolasinski

Stevenson Junior Research Fellow

Joe Yazhuo Kong

Senior Research Fellow

Peter Koopmans

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow

Magdalena Kubiak

Clinical Research Fellow

Simon Kyle

Senior Research Fellow

Gary Lau

Clinical Research Fellow

Linqing Li

Postdoctoral fellow

Linxin Li

Clinical Research Fellow

Simon Little

Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellow

Clare Loane

Postdoctoral Researcher

Line Löken

SIR HENRY WELLCOME POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW

Annemarie Luik

Post-doctoral Researcher

Shane Lyons

Clinical Research Fellow

Martin Madill

Postdoctoral Researcher

Sanjay Manohar

Clinical Research Fellow

Eduardo Martin Moraud

Postdoctoral Researcher

Juan Martín Rodríguez

Visiting Postdoctoral Fellow

Cristina Martinez

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Alexandre Mathy

Academic Clinical Fellow

Mayida Azhar

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Sara Mazzucco

Michelle McClements

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Ellen McCulloch

Clinical Research Nurse

Justin McKee

Clinical Research Fellow in Multiple Sclerosis

Arpan Mehta

Academic Clinical Fellow (Neurology)

Ziyah Mehta

Statistician

David Menassa

Postdoctoral Researcher in Neuroimmunology

Maria Moreira Patricio

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Kinan Muhammed

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow

Ruxandra Mutihac Dafinca

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Thomas Okell

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow

Ximena Omlin

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Harry Orlans

MRC / Fight for Sight Clinical Research Training Fellow

Ashwini Oswal

Clinical Research Fellow

Menuka Pallebage Gamarallage

Post-doctoral scientist

Jaideep Pandit

Consultant Anaesthetist

Oiwi Parker Jones

Postdoctoral Researcher in Connectivity Mapping

Caroline Peddle

Research Technician in Retinal Gene Therapy

David Pedrosa

Clinical Research Fellow

Philippa Pettingill

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Phi Phan

Ilaria Poggiolini

Post-doctoral Researcher

Alek Pogosyan

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Kate Porcheret

Nikki Radcliffe

Clinical Research Nurse

Susannah Rae

Research Nurse

Simon Rinaldi

NIHR Clinical Lecturer

Adriana Roca-Fernandez

Postgraduate Research Assistant

Michal Rolinski

Clinical Research Fellow in Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders

Clive Rosenthal

Research Fellow

Elisabeth Rounis

Clinical Lecturer in Neurology

Matt Rowland

MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Anna Rudenko

Research Sister

Anna Paola Salvetti

Clinical Research Fellow

Cassandra Sampaio Baptista

Postdoctoral researcher

Chaitra Sathyaprakash

Research Assistant in RNA Therapeutics

Annina Schmid

Associate Professor

Enrico Schulz

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Poppy Seager

Research Assistant

Helen Segal

Research Scientist

Claire Sexton

Post-Doctoral Research Assistant

Syed Ahmar Shah

Postdoctoral Scientist in Experimental Neurology

Rachel Sharman

Postdoctoral Research Assistant

Louise Silver

Research Coordinator

Matthew Simunovic

Honorary Clinical Research Associate

James N. Sleigh

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow

Anna Stachowicz

Research Assistant

Alan Stone

Post-Doctoral MRI Physicist

Mkael Symmonds

Huiling Tan

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Andreas Themistocleous

Clinical Research Fellow

Gerd Tinkhauser

Research Scientist

David Vallance

Research Nurse

Joram van Rheede

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Johanna Vannesjo

Marie Curie Postdoctoral Fellow

Michele Veldsman

Postdoctoral Research Scientist in Cognitive Neurology

Eelke Visser

Post-doctoral researcher

Sarah Vollam

Critical Care Researcher

Siegfried Wagner

Clinical Research Associate

Richard Webster

Post-doctoral Research Scientist

Antoin De Weijer

Postdoctoral research assistant

Christiane Weinrich

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Alexander Weiss

NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholar

Sarah Welch

Research Nurse

Daan Wesselink

Research Assistant

Rose Wharton

Statistician

Michelle Wilson

Clinical Research Therapist

Mark Woodhall

Postdoctoral Researcher

Charlotte Wright

Critical Care Research Nurse

Kanmin Xue

Academic Clinical Lecturer in Ophthalmology

Ying Zheng

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Nahid Zokaei

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Tahereh (Laleh) Ansari

Postdoctoral Researcher

Richard Armstrong

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer

Lisa Brown

Research Fellow Aerospace Medicine

Daniel Bulte

Honorary Senior Research Fellow (NDCN)

Gari Clifford

Visiting Professor of Biomedical Engineering

George Ebers

Professor of Neurology

Hilary Edgcombe

Consultant Anaesthetist

Margaret Esiri

Emeritus Professor of Neuropathology

Dominik Fischer

Honorary Clinical Research Associate

Pierre Foex

Emeritus Nuffield Professor of Anaesthetics

Markus Groppe

Honorary Clinical Research Associate

Jennifer Gurd

Honorary Research Associate

David Hilton-Jones

Consultant Neurologist

Carl J Hodgetts

Honorary Postdoctoral Researcher

Ruth Itzhaki

Honorary Senior Research Fellow

S. John Jacob

Honorary Senior Clinical Research Fellow

Paul Kelley

Honorary Clinical Research Associate

Christine Kiire

DM Student

Clare Mackay

Professor of Imaging Neuroscience

Julian Millo

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer

Kia Nobre

Director of OHBA

Jacqueline Palace

Consultant Neurologist

Andrew Parker

Professor of Physiology

Sarah Pendlebury

Associate Professor

Kerrin Pine

Honorary Research Fellow

Puneet Plaha

Honorary Clinical Research Fellow

Jane Quinlan

Consultant in anaesthesia and pain management

Ursula Schulz

NIHR Clinician Scientist

Rebeccah Slater

Wellcome Trust Career Development Fellow

Asha Swierczek

Honorary Clinical Research Fellow

Angela Vincent

Emeritus Professor of Neuroimmunology

Benjamin Wakerley

Consultant Neurologist

Kate Watkins

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Peter Watkinson

Lior Weizman

Post-Doctoral Researcher

Philip Wiffen

Honorary Research Fellow

Douglas Wilkinson

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer

Mark Woolrich

Honorary Senior Research Fellow

Christina Abarno

Clinical Research Assisstant

Amr Abdelgany

Research Assistant

Vicky Anderton

Student Administration Officer

Niki Andrew

Events Coordinator

Kathryn Archbold

Human Resources Officer

Sue Ball

PA to Senior Staff

Liz Barnes-Moss

Head of Administration and Finance

Claire Beauchamp

Administrative Assistant, Sleep & Circadian Neuroscience Institute

Sally Beauchamp

Administrative Assistant

Marco Bellini

Research Coordinator

Peter Brady

Finance Officer

Maria Louise Broennum

Laboratory Administrator

Jean Brooks

PA to Professor P M Rothwell

Martin Brydson

Research Associate

Rachel Butler

Facilities Manager

Jon Campbell

Senior Research Radiographer

Ana Cavey

Research Nurse

Jan Dandridge

Student Administration Support & PA to Liz ...

Julie Darbyshire

Critical Care Research Programme Manager/Senior Critical Care Researcher

Ben Dean

Assistant Departmental Administrator

Alejandro Rubio Diaz

Research Nurse

Dan Drew

Research Coordinator

Maria Drummond

Administrative Assistant

Maria Fernandez

Research Coordinator

Nicola Filippini

Grants Associate

David Flitney

Head of IT (FMRIB)

Andrew Fower

Laboratory Technician

Christopher Gallagher

Technical and Computing Support Officer

Rita Gennuso

Finance Assistant

Debra Green

Clinical Research Secretary

Marion Greenleaves

Course Administrator online MSc in Sleep Medicine, SCNi

Marie Hamard

Brain Bank Manager, Oxford Brain Bank

Tom Harding

Executive Officer, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences

Emma Harper

Christopher-James Harvey

Education and Outreach Officer

Joy Hodder

Jemima Hume

Research Nurse

Alan Inglis

OxSTaR Senior Simulations Technician

Nicholas Irving

Translational Neuroscience Research Portfolio Manager

Khwaja Islam

Deputy Facilities Manager

Adam Jowett

Research Project-Coordinator

Melina Kapsala

HR Administrative Assistant

Olga Kciuk

OxPPOPS Study Coordinator

Abigail Koelewyn

Clinical Trials Administrator

Susan Maxwell

Research Assistant

Charles McDermott

OxSTaR Simulation Technician

Duncan Mortimer

Senior Informatics Officer (FMRIB)

Vinod Motiani

Tissue Coordinator and Enucleator

Abdul Mukib

Receptionist/Clerical Assistant

Deirdre Newman

Oxford StemBANCC Project Manager

Lynn Ossher

Research Coordinator Oxford Motor Neuron Disease Research Group

David Parker

Research Radiographer

David Parr

Administrative Assistant

Mathilde Pascal

DOLORisk Project Manager

Sian Peach

Laboratory Technician

Catherine Peate

Research Nurse

Emma Phillipson

Receptionist/Clerical Assistant

Linda Phillipson

Personnel Administrator

Jacqueline Pumphrey

Communications Officer

Nancy Rawlings

Research Manager

Michael Sanders

Senior Research Radiographer

Connor Scott

Research Laboratory Technician

Russell Sinclair

OxSTaR Assistant Simulation Technician

Toria Summers

PA to Professor Christopher Kennard (Head, NDCN) and Professor Russell Foster ...

Scott Thomson

Deputy Head of Administration and Finance

Eleanor Waite

SCNi Research Coordinator

Rosemary Warren

OxSTaR Centre Manager

Matthew Webster

FSL Research Support Postdoc

Verity Westgate

Research Coordinator (Critical Care)

Iain Wilson

Caroline Young

Research Radiographer

Nidaa Ababneh

DPhil Student

Fidel Alfaro Almagro

DPhil Student

Jack Allen

DPhil Student

Yuen-Siang Ang

DPhil Student

Zobair Arya

DPhil Student

Paola Barbagallo

DPhil student

Adam Berrington

DPhil Student

Eleanor Berry

DPhil Student (Physics)

Robert C. Brand

DPhil Candidate

Jennifer Brawn

DPhil Student

Christie Campla

DPhil Student and NIH-OxCam Scholar

Alexandra Constantinescu

DPhil Student

Jan Cosgrave

DPhil Student

Ester Coutinho

DPhil Student

Alona Cramer

Clarendon Scholar and DPhil Student

Juan D Ramirez

DPhil Student Phenotypic Differences in Chronic Neuropathic Pain, Colciencias ...

Daniyar L Dauletbekov

DPhil Student

Petra Fischer

DPhil Student

Ruth Geraldes

DPhil Student

Nadine Graedel

DPhil Student (Physics)

Jonathan Hadida

DPhil Student

Hannah Hare

DPhil Student (Physics)

Mark Hassall

Rhodes Scholar and DPhil Student

Moises Hernandez Fernandez

DPhil Candidate

Yun Ying Huang

DPhil student

Karl Hudspith

DPhil Student

Hongbae Jeong

DPhil Student

Ainslie Johnstone

DPhil Student

Malte Kaller

DPhil Student

Sanne Kikkert

DPhil Student

Stephanie Larcombe

DPhil Student

Emma Lawrance

DPhil Student

Tim Lawrence

Clinical Research Fellow

Campbell Le Heron

DPhil Student

Clark Lemke

DPhil Student

Lucy McDermott

DPhil Student

Timothy Muller

DPhil Student

Svenja Noack

Visiting MSc Student

Magdalena Nowak

DPhil Student

Margot Overman

DPhil Student

Pierre Petitet

DPhil Student

Patrick Pflanz

DPhil student

Ravi Poorun

MBBS DPhil Student

Ross Purple

DPhil Student

Feng QI

DPhil Student in Clinical Neuroscience

Mathura Ravishankar

DPhil Student

Dinant Riks

DPhil Student

Jakub Scaber

DPhil Student

Yuhang Shi

DPhil Student

Anne Sokolich

DPhil Student

Alexander Thompson

DPhil student

Victoria Trubody

DPhil Student

Emmanuel Vallee

DPhil Student

An Vanhaesebrouck

DPhil student

Olivia Viessmann

DPhil Student

Sarah Waldman

DPhil student

Anderson M. Winkler

FMRIB Analysis Group

Shaun Wood

Fight for Sight Scholar and DPhil Student

Wenchuan Wu

DPhil Student

Ti (Tianyou) Xu

DPhil Student, Physics Group

Richard Yates

DPhil Student

Zarina Zainudeen

DPhil Student

Ondřej Zíka

DPhil Student in Clinical Neuroscience