Committees
Committees and working groups
Our committees and working groups play key roles in the Department’s governance. Service on these groups is not only an important component of individual professional development, but also a mechanism for members of the Department to share unique perspectives and expertise on a broad range of issues.
NDCN is a large, diverse department, and these groups help amplify the voices of all members of our community. Senior leadership value and rely on reporting from committees and working groups as one mechanism to ensure a wide range of views are considered, and that high level decision making is inclusive, reflecting the needs of all.
Committee/Working Group (with PDF Terms of Reference) | Chair |
Senior Management Group Members: Olaf Ansorge, Chrystalina Antoniades, David Bennett, Holly Bridge, Susan Downes, David Dupret, Andrew Farmery, Russell Foster, Michele Hu, Heidi Johansen-Berg, Peter Magill, Karla Miller, Kyle Pattinson, Peter Rothwell, George Tofaris, Ben Seymour, Louise Silver, Stephen Smith, Charlotte Stagg |
Kevin Talbot |
Strategy Group Members: David Bennett, Andrew Farmery, Russell Foster, Heidi Johansen-Berg, Peter Magill, Peter Rothwell |
Kevin Talbot |
Finance Committee (PDF) Members: Paul McNulty, Kevin Talbot, Deirdre Newman, Kate Attfield, Aarti Jagannath, Peter Watkinson, Huiling Tan, Stuart Clare |
George Tofaris |
People and Culture Committee (PDF) Members: Ben Seymour, Aarti Jagannath |
Ben Seymour |
Athena SWAN Self-Assessment Team (PDF) Members: Carol Delamere, Jasmine Gan, Helen Higham, Sara Mazzuco, Deirdre Newman, Mandy Tseng, Bernd Taschler, Moira Westwood, Wenchuan Wu |
Ben Seymour and Aarti Jagannath |
Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Working Group (PDF) Members: Carol Delamere, Maddie Welland, Beatriz Silveira de Arruda, Claire Bratley, Linxin Li, Jaideep Pandit, Melanie Alexis-Butler, Hayriye Cagnan |
Karla Miller |
Research Culture Working Group (PDF) NB This group is currently recruiting members. If you would like to join it, please fill in this application form and return it to hr@ndcn.ox.ac.uk. |
Stuart Peirson |
Clinical Neurosciences Society (PDF) Members: Georgios Baskozos, Pao-Sheng Chang, Clemence Ligneul, Jimena Perez Sanchez, Chor Lai Lam, Helen Johnson, Akudziwe Mawere, Sarah Schreiber, Alice Clare, Niki Andrew, Eva Sierra Silvestre, Hanna Sjoberg, Wenqianglong Li, Ioana Grigoras, Matthew Weightman, Rebecca Willis, Ahmed Salman, Anna Verghese, Jishi John, Sophia Basarrate |
Maddalena Comini, Adham Farah and Danielle Hewitt |
Health and Safety Committee (PDF) See list of members |
Kevin Talbot |
Graduate Studies Committee (PDF) Members: Simon Kyle, Lampros Bisdounis, Eve Rakiec, Alistair Webb, Annina Schmid, Hayriye Cagnan, Nathalie Voets, Sumathi Sekaran, Kyle Pattinson |
Chrystalina Antoniades |
Engagement and Impact Committee (PDF) Members: Niki Andrew, Yin Dong, Rachel Sharman, Martin Turner, Martyn Ezra, Mary Sneade, Carinne Piekema |
Holly Bridge |
Green Impact Team (Join Microsoft Team with code d2ay5jp) | Niki Andrew |
Open Data and Information Governance Working Group Members: Louise Silver, Karoline Wartolowska, Rafal Bogacz, Raja Jayaram, Ben Micklem, Duncan Mortimer, Stuart Clare, Andreas Themistocleous |
James Lee |
NDCN MAIN Committee/Working group Structure